The IWLCA Announces the 2012 Division I, II & III All American Teams

 

 

 

IWLCA Division I All-American Honorees Named

48 Athletes Recognized

 

27 May 2012

 

     The Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association has honored 48 student-athletes in Division I with a selection on the All-America teams for 2012. The IWLCA will honor the National All-Americans at the IWLCA All-American banquet on June 16, 2012 at the Radisson Hotel Valley Forge in King Prussia, Pa.

 

First Team

Becca Block, Syracuse, Jr., D

Ally Carey, Vanderbilt, Sr., M

Brittany   Dashiell, Florida, Jr., M

Sam Farrell, Florida, Jr., D

Kellye Gallagher, Loyola, Sr., D

Karri Ellen Johnson, Maryland, Sr., A

Becky Lynch, North Carolina, Sr., A

Mikey Meagher, Florida, Jr., G

Alyssa Murray, Syracuse, So., A

Marlee Paton, Loyola, So., M

Sarah Plumb, Dartmouth, Sr., M

Iliana Sanza, Maryland, Jr., D

Katie Schwarzmann, Maryland, Jr., M

Shannon Smith, Northwestern, Sr., A

Taylor Thornton, Northwestern, Jr., D

Michelle Tumulo, Syracuse, Jr., A

 

Second Team

Alex Aust, Maryland, Jr., A

Dana Cahill, Penn State, Sr., G

Gabby Capuzzi, Ohio State, Sr., M

Lizzy Carney, Penn State, So., D

Kitty Cullen, Florida, Jr., A

Erin Fitzgerald, Northwestern, Sr., A

Alex Frank, Northwestern, Sr., D

Caroline Helmer, Cornell, Sr., D

Kristin Igoe, Boston College, Sr., M

Alayna Markwordt, Ohio State, Sr., A

Josie Owen, Virginia, Sr., A

Sloane Serpe, North Carolina, So., D

Maggie Tamasitis, Notre Dame, Sr., A

Sophia Thomas, Georgetown, Jr., M

Kim Wenger, Duke, Sr., M

Laura Zimmerman, North Carolina, Sr., M

 
 


Third Team

Casey Ancarrow, James Madison, Jr., A

Kelly Barnes, Georgetown, Sr., D

Kara Cannizzaro, North Carolina, Jr., M

Tatum Coffey, Penn State, Fr., M

Lindsey deButts, Princeton, Sr., D

Alexa Demski, Towson, Jr., D

Danielle Etrasco, Boston University, Jr., A

Katie Ferris, Massachusetts, So., A

Julie Gardner, Virginia, Sr., M

Emma Hamm, Duke, Sr., A

Claire Petersen, Stony Brook, Jr., A

Maddie Poplawski, Pennsylvania, Jr., M

Jamie Reeg, Florida, Jr., D

Margaret Smith, Notre Dame, So., M

Mary Teeters, Towson, Sr., G

Katie Webster, Syracuse, So., M

 

 

IWLCA Division II All-American Honorees Named

32 student-athletes selected to prestigious list

 

     The IWLCA has honored 32 student-athletes in Division II with a selection on one of the All-American teams for 2012. The IWLCA will honor the National All-Americans at the IWLCA All-American banquet on June 16, 2012 at the Radisson Hotel Valley Forge in King of Prussia, Pa.

 
 

First Team

Courtney Bianculli, Rollins, Sr., D

Brittany Brigandi, Le Moyne, Sr., M

Erica Devito, Adelphi, Sr., A

Chelsea Donaldson, C.W. Post, Sr., D

Tori Dugan, West Chester, Jr., A

Ashley Ferrandiz, New Haven, Sr., M

Kelly Fucillo, Le Moyne, Sr., GK

Theresa Giunta, West Chester, Jr., D

Marissa Mills, Adelphi, Sr., M

Dominique Mosca, C.W. Post, Jr., GK

Ashley Olen, C.W. Post, Jr., A

Erica Pagiarulo, Rollins, Jr., M

Racquel Prager, Limestone, Sr., A

Jaclyn Sileo, C.W. Post, So., A

Lauren Spagnoletta, C.W. Post, Sr., M

Jacqueline Williams, Adelphi, So., D

 

Second Team

Katherine Athens, Pfeiffer, So., D

Brenna Bauer, Le Moyne, Jr., A

Elyse DeLisle, Rollins, So., GK

Aubrey Duncan, New Haven, Sr., D

Elyse Fisher, Lock Haven, Sr., M

Jessica Fugate, Gannon, Jr., M

Alexis Gabbe, New Haven, Sr., A

Samantha Lynott, Stonehill, Sr., M

Molly Maroney, Le Moyne, Jr., D

Samantha McCarrick, Limestone, Fr., M

Erin Ocrkowski, West Chester, Sr., M

Sarah Oor, Limestone, So., A

Kathleen Palasz, Rollins, Jr., D

Brittany Philip, Queens NC, Sr., A

Andrea Smith, West Chester, Sr., D

Sophie Townsend, Rollins, Jr., A

 

 

 

IWLCA Division III All-American Honorees Named

48 student-athletes recognized

 

     The IWLCA has honored 48 student-athletes in Division III with a selection on one of the All-American teams for 2012. The IWLCA will honor the National All-Americans at the IWLCA All-American banquet on June 16, 2012 at the Radisson Hotel Valley Forge in King of Prussia, Pa.

 

First Team

Lindsay Abbott, Cortland, Sr. , M

Liza Beckler, Trinity, Sr. , D

Katie Bollhorst, Salisbury, Jr. , A

Liz Bruno, Trinity, Sr., M

Hannah Church, Gettysburg, Sr. , A

Maria DiFato, Cortland, Jr. , M

Rachel Dirksen, Messiah, Sr. , M

Lauren Feusahrens, Salisbury, Jr., A

Meredith LaRose, Amherst, Sr. , D

Megan Leonhard, Trinity, Jr. , M

Megan Metielski, Fredonia, Sr. , D

Leigh Mitchell, TCNJ, Sr. , A

Kathleen Notos, TCNJ, Sr. , M

Mary Swarthout, Catholic, Sr. , M

Margaret Souther, Middlebury, Jr. , M

Ashton Wheatley, Salisbury, So. , GK

 

Second Team

Christina Benedetti, Washington & Lee, Sr. , M

Alex Casey, Gettysburg, Jr. , D

Rachel Coyle, Messiah, Sr. , D

Carolyn Gorajek, Bowdoin, Jr. , A

Catherine Kennedy, Mary Washington, Sr. , A

Michelle Lubrano, Rowan, Sr. , M

Joan O'Neill, Bates, Sr. , A

Alex Philie, Amherst, So. , M

Lauren Pigott, TCNJ, So., M

Kate Pistel , Colby, Jr. , M

Karen Shaddock, Buffalo State, Sr., A

Lauren Sokol, Hamilton, Sr. , D

Alex Spark, TCNJ, So. , A

Emily Stankaitis, Susquehanna, Jr. , GK

Carly Tschantz, Denison, Sr. , D

Kim Wayson, York, Jr., A

 


Third Team

Ashley Carey, Stevens, Sr. , D

Maddie Coleman, Gettysburg, Sr. , GK

Claire Donegan, Colby, Sr. , M

Allie Horwitz, Amherst, Sr. , A

Kirsten Karis, Colby, So. , D

Allie Kimmelman, Mary Washington, Sr. , A

Melissa Leonhard, St. John Fisher, Sr. , M

Lindsey McKenna, Colby, So. , A

Natalie Melaniff, Cortland, Jr. , D

Rebecca Monteith, Oneonta, Sr. , A

Lily Nguyen, Middlebury, Sr. , GK

Katie Ritter, Middlebury, Fr. , M

Lindsey Robinson, Gettysburg, Jr. , A

Kara Solesky, Elizabethtown, Jr. , M

Shelby Vakiener, RIT, Jr. , M

Allie Wheatley, Salisbury, Sr. , M